Monday, 31 December 2012

Holiday Barbie 2012

Hi friends,firstly my apology for being quiet for the last few days,I was busyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy,I turned 40 on 26th Dec,I went for a short trip,all these kept me away from the blogging world,I MISSED YOU ALL!
Here is a collage of my B'day pics for you to see!:)
Life begins at 40! ;)

I had to do a little photo shoot with her,no matter how hectic it was....................

That's all for now friends,WISH YOU ALL A VERY HAPPY & PROSPEROUS 2013,may all your dreams and desires get fulfilled!! :D
Hugz & kisses for you! 

Love
Pam

Friday, 21 December 2012

Beautiful Winter

Hi doll lovers,you must be ready for the Christmas 2012,that reminds me that WE ARE STILL ALIVE,isn't it great? :D Now we can say the Doomsday prediction was wrong,lol.Winter is my favourite season,I look forward to it,as it's pleasantly cold in India,after a long summer and dull monsoon winter is the most lovable visitor who we eagerly wait for............

Finally I took a break from my lazy winter days and decided to do  a fun winter shoot with my lovely ladies,hope you like it!Here are a few pics for you to enjoy over a cup of coffee on a wintry day/night,depending on your time zone! :) First two pics are of Teresa,isn't she pretty?
Now it's Barbie,always pretty in pink!!;)
Teresa again..............

Now it's time for me to check out your lovely blogs,you all must be very busy with Christmas shopping and decorating stuff!

Wish you all A MERRY CHRISTMAS & A HAPPY NEW YEAR!! Have lots of fun!

LOVE
Pam

Sunday, 2 December 2012

Hello December

I love December for many reasons,there is a sense of joy filling up the air,it's the month of gathering and gifting!It's my favourite month,may be because I am a December girl by birth,you are right,I am a Capricorn! :D
Many of you must be staying in countries where it snows,unfortunately I am not.Are you planning to take your dolls out in the snow and click a few cool pics ?
As I was saying finally we entered the last month of 2012,the countdown has begun to 2013,it all seems so fast to me......
A new year means a new beginning for many of us or may be for all of us!December is the month of holidays and celebration,I love shopping in winter,all the malls are decked up,in childhood I would wait for my winter breaks eagerly,what about you?
I love the vast choice for winter fashion,jackets,coats,scarves,gloves,jumpers,boots,there is so much option to look hot when it's cold outside! ;)

Stay fashionable this winter,both you and your dolls,have lots of fun,that reminds me Mattel doesn't give much choices for winter fashion in my country(India),all the dress packs available in the stores seem to be either glittery or summery,which is a serious issue in MY DOLLY WORLD!! :( Do you also face the same problem or you are an expert in knitting Fashionable winter gears for your dolls? :)

Love
Pam

Tuesday, 27 November 2012

Teresa PHOTO-SHOOT

Hi friendz,today my model is Barbie fashionista Teresa,I just realised that I didn't have a solo photo shoot with her yet since I bought her last month!!!!! So here I am behind the lenses of my Sony cybershot DSC-H70,that makes me wonder what kind of camera YOU ALL must be using,is it a point and shoot or SLR or DSLR ??? I would love to know about your cameras,as I feel cameras and our computers are the two most essential tools of a doll blogger's life,right?? :)


Initially I found Teresa's face mould very interesting but as I started clicking her I was not very happy at first,I was wondering where I went wrong.......I guess her hair is to be kept the way it was.After all not all the dolls look good with a hairstyle done by someone else other than The Mattel hairstylists!!! :( Don't worry I will not scare you people away by posting the BAD pics,I mean not so good ones.You guys deserve only the BEST ones! ;)
I love her pics in this particular hairstyle,well I am not an expert in hair matter but I love to experiment with the tresses of my dolls!! ;) What about YOU ???
The day dress that Teresa is wearing in the above pic is one of my favourite dresses from Fashionista dress packs,from the picnic outfit set as far as I remember!! :D

Next is   ....
Last but not the least....

That's all for now friendz!Hope you enjoyed this post as much as I did. Many hugzzzzzzz!! :D

Love
Pam

Tuesday, 20 November 2012

Girls In The Mist : My First Outdoor Shoot

Open your eyes!So the sun can rise,
Flowers can blossom
Birds can sing,B coz all are waiting to see
your BEAUTIFUL smile,
Good Morning....................
On a fabulous Sunday morning,during one of my short trips last month........the dawn broke into million glitters,I just couldn't resist the urge to shoot,so I shouted "gals let's get ready to step out in the sun and welcome the lovely morning!" Barbie got ready super fast yet managed to look super glam as always,that's why I call her ohhhh-soooo-Barbie!

There was a cute spot at the rooftop of the hotel where I was staying,which got a beautiful pool and an awesome view of the city including an airport. Raqy, true to her style took her time to look ravishingly pretty! :/
Hmmmm Raquelle loves dressing up! ;) 

Next comes Summer- Her tall frame and striking looks among the leaves seemed to lit up the surrounding in a breathtakingly beautiful way.
While Summer was busy posing for me..........Away from the hustle bustle of the concrete world,Barbie and Raquelle were lost in the world of never-ending chitchat!!!! Here I present the pics for you! :) 


Although it was a lazy day for all of us but soon I realised it was time for clicking a few more pics as I saw the day soon to be ended! As soon as I zoomed in the lenses of my camera I saw the thousand glitter on Barbie's silky streaks bouncing in joy as the wind kisses them.Here is a beautiful collage for you to take a look at,hope you like it!!!!!!
After Barbie, Raquelle starts posing for me! Plz take a look and tell me how you like her?
 Ohhhhh my my what a lovely day it has been.....
What started with the breaking of the mists is now submerging into the silence of the evening,an experience is coming to an end but the memoirs will remain forever!!

 That is all for today.....My gals and I await our next trip which surely will bring more FUN to you all,I promise!;)

Love
Pam

Tuesday, 13 November 2012

One Black Dress For Many Looks

Hi friends,let's take a look at my fave outfit which is nothing but our very own LBD,yes this is an ageless item and a must have in both human and doll world!:) 
Here I present my today's model Barbie Basics 10 model no 001,she is my black beauty,she is stunning!!!!!!!
Let's put the silver belt on her beautiful waist .....
I love the way it glams her up instantly without any change in hair or make up! :D
Now what about putting a gorgeous neck-piece on her to see how it helps to enhance her look!!
Wowww...one more shot gal !!!!!!!
Let's add a bit of color to this all black outfit,what color friends...any idea? Ohhh well why not Barbie's fave color pink????
How do you like her transformation,my fashionistas ??
Hey let's be more dramatic now!!!!!!!!
I styled her hair and made her wear the same fur thingy in a different style,finally two flower embellishment from my scrap booking box on her hair!!!
One last experiment friends,if you can still bear with me!;)
That's all for now...no matter how many more looks I wanna create with this one black dress!!! :)

Let me know friends about your/or your doll's personal experiments with a certain outfit to glam it up in a jiffy,I would love to hear your cool ideas and implement them next time for sure!!

Love 
Pam 

Saturday, 3 November 2012

My First StarDoll By Barbie Collection

Hi friends,I just received one of the stardolls by Barbie as a gift from my friend,unfortunately these dolls are not available in my country but I was dying to have at least a few of them mostly because of their super fun outfits and awesome accessories.Now can you guess which of them I got ???????:D
She was the very first one on my wishlist since I saw images of her on FLICKR,it was not a coincident that my friend picked her from all the other StarDolls,actually I gave her image link to my friend when he let me know that The StarDoll by Barbie Collection was available in Dubai toy shops where he went on a business trip.The yellow on her is such a refreshing change for my eyes as for as a doll outfit is concerned!:)
She has a beautiful girlie face,so if you like dolls with a womanly face then she is not for you!!!!!;) Her eyes are very pretty with thick black lashes which is the best part about her features in my opinion!:)
Did you see her shoes? They are simply gorgeous,but Barbie's feet don't fit in them!! :( So unfortunately no shoe swapping between them!!!!!!!
By the way as you already know she is not articulated at all,which is a sure shot turn off for many of YOU,but the good news about her is her well toned body which we never get to find with our diva Barbie lol,once I removed her clothes I was really impressed to discover such a toned body which I thought would be a perfect match for any lingerie commercial.Here she is posing picture perfectly for an imaginary inner garment brand..let's name it "Star Lingerie"!!:D
I must admit she did fairly well,what do you say friends? :)
Her face is very beautiful,so is her dark brown long hair.......
Overall she is a good purchase,I am awaiting my next stardoll....I guess I would like to have next is either 5th or 6th from the left on the first image(from google image) that I gave here...lets see!!;)

That's all for now friends.Let me know if any of you have a stardoll or want one!!

Love
Pam